GRADE : IMPORTED / INDIAN
Stearic acid is found in some foods. Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearate soap, such as sodium stearate, could be made from stearic acid but instead are usuall produced by saponification of stearic acid-containing triglycerides. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol (glycol stearate and glycol distearate) are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.